Dear Seniors Good Evening !! I Want To know from you that if an employee dies due to suicide, will he get PF & ESIC benefit?
From India, Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Srivastavacmlal
Master Consultant

Dear CitHR member Ceasekk123,

It may be stated that as per EPF & MP Act, Scheme, ESIC schemes there is no prohibition to grant death benefits to the nominee or other legally eligible claimants. The only condition is that the deceased person should be an employee on the date of death. There is no differentiation in death due to various causes.

Section 10 of EPF & MP Act 1952, Rule 70 of EPF Scheme 1952, and Section 46 of ESI Act 1948 may please be referred to.

With due regards and all good wishes to everyone.

Chandra Mani Lal Srivastava
Master Consultant 9315516083

New Delhi
19.01.2022/9:02 pm

From India, New Delhi
Dear Sir Good Morning !! Thanks For Your Valuable Information .
From India, Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server