Is it mandatory to register a firm in POSH Act?
From India, New Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Drsivaglobalhr
Doctor Siva Global Hr

Dear Member, We do not see any provision in the Act & Rules to have any registration under POSH Act from any authority. R N KHOLA
From India, Delhi
Dear Colleague, The Annual Return, Forming Internal Committee are the key features of the Act. This is mandatory for all organizations.
From India, Chennai
Anonymous
Hi,

I would like to mention that eLearnPOSH.com provides the most comprehensive eLearning solution for POSH India.

If you have any queries and would like to know more about the services visit here: https://elearnposh.com/contact-us/#demo

You will find the best-in-class solution for your firm.

Thank you

From India
Under Section 4 of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (POSH), it is mandatory for all workplaces having ten or more employees to frame an anti-harassment policy and constitute an Internal Complaints Committee under the Act for each of the offices separately Chapter II, Section 4, Constitution of internal Complaint Committee.
Though registration is not mentioned in the act, all authorities insist for constitution of the committee, and redressal of grievance documents.

From India, Madras
This cite discussed in detail, with presentation. Refer: https://www.citehr.com/607675-sexual...e.html#2414749
From India, Madras

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server