Vinoth32
Good Morning Everyone, As our employee met with an accident a few days back while traveling from home to the factory in the morning, is it required to submit the accident register to IF? If required how long days to take to submit the form if delayed to submit the form what procedure to do. Kindly clarify it.

Note:
He is not eligible for ESI. Salary More than Rs.21,000/- gross.
We have WC Policy & Mediclaim policy,
How to claim WC Policy.

From India, Chennai
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Vinoth32
Executive - Hr
KK!HR
Management Consultancy
Stella Martin
Golden City

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



PRABHAT RANJAN MOHANTY
530

Dear Vinoth32,
You need to take a written application either from the employee or the legal heir of the person regarding the accident.

As per the EC Act under section 10B. Reports of fatal accidents and serious bodily injuries
is required to be given to any authority by or on behalf of an employer of any accident occurring on his premises which results in serious bodily injury within seven days of the incident/ serious bodily injury to the Commissioner giving the circumstances attending the serious bodily injury, in prescribed Form EE or check with state WC rules with copy of FIR(if it is a road accident there must be a police FIR).

An information of accident must be informed to the insurance company from whom you have taken the WC policy. The employee can be treated with the existing Mediclaim Policy.

The compensation would be decided on later part by the authority once employee came out of hospital by presenting the employee to asses the loss before the ( nominated surgeon of the District).

From India, Mumbai
saswatabanerjee
2324

Contact your insurance company and tell them there is an incident They will have certain claim forms that you will need to fill in.
From India, Mumbai
KK!HR
1344

A traffic accident is not a reportable incident to the Inspector of Factories as per Factories Act 1948. Whether compensation as per EC Act 1923 is liable or not has to be critically examined as to whether the accident 'arose out of employment', for which more facts are needed?
From India, Mumbai
Stella Martin
google
[google](https://google.com)

From United States, Los Angeles

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server