Anonymous
Whether labor license is required for each contract employing 20 or more workmen or for the contractor employed more than 20 workmen through the various contracts in the same establishment under CLRA?
From India, Faridabad
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Sitaramsn
Hr Freelancer

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



umakanthan53
5885

Dear friend,

Though the CLRA Act,1970 comes into play when there is a contract for service accomplished through the engagement of contract labor between the principal employer and the contractor in whatever the place of work of the establishment of the former is situated, always the emphasis on the criteria for applicability are the number of contract labor in the establishment of the principal employer as well as the contractor which stands at a minimum of 20 in case of both. It would automatically imply that the PE is bound to register himself u/s 7 when the total no of contract labor was/is 20 or above notwithstanding the no of contractors and the contractor is bound to take up licence u/s12 when he engages 20 or more no of contract labor for any particular contract work.

In other words, the registration of the PE and the licensing of the contractor is both work-specific and number specific. I would request you to go through sections 1 (4) (b), 7 and 12 of the CLRA Act,1970.

From India, Salem
R.N.Khola
345

If contract labour is engaged in the state of Haryana & the appropriate Govt. is also Haryana then RC & Labour Licence is required under CLRA Act in case the employment of Contract Labour is fifty or more.
R N KHOLA

From India, Delhi
Madhu.T.K
3735

Licence is contractor specific and, therefore, who all are deploying 20 or more persons in your establishment should obtain separate licence under the CLRA. For that you will have to issue separate form VI to each contractor to enable them to take licence.
From India, Kannur
sitaramsn
22

The basis for contract labour license depends on state rules. At the same time for PE it is the total number of contract workers in organization. it differs in case of license to contractor depending on his number.
Basically the underlying principle of activities is as stated by Sri Umakantanji.

From India, Hyderabad
PRABHAT RANJAN MOHANTY
530

A contractor awarded multiple work orders by the Principal Employer to execute work. Then the contractor has to take separate Licence for each work order if the engagement of labour is equal or more than the limit prescribed by the appropriate Govt. In such cases PE will have to issue separate form VI for each work order to the contractor to enable them to take licence.
From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server