Dear Experts,

Request you to provide your inputs on following queries.

1.Who all are can be considered as a Worker under Factories act- 1948.?
2. Is Section 79 in The Factories Act, 1948 (Annual Leave with wages) applicable to Manager cadre?

Regards,
Manjunath S B

From India, Chennai
Dear Manjunath,

Will you please go through the definition of 'worker' u/s 2(l) of the Factories Act, 1948?

If the manager's predominant work is connected with the manufacturing process, certainly he is a worker under the Act despite his higher position in the hierarchy. As such he is entitled to all the benefits under the Act.

From India, Salem
Dear Sir, Thank you so much for your clarification. Regards, Manjunath S B
From India, Chennai
As per the Factories Act Managers are ( subject to sec 64 and 65) eligible for provisions on annual leave and working hours .
But this will change under OSH&WC Code,as managers are excluded from the definition of workers who alone are covered u der the chapter on working hours and annual leave.

Varghese Mathew
9961266966

From India, Thiruvananthapuram

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server