Anonymous
We have given Notice of separation to one of our employees due to redundancy of the post. The company has given full 90 days of notice to the employee and giving his monthly salary on time. In how many days can we do his full and final settlement?
From India, Noida
KK!HR
1044

It should be done at the earliest, in Section 5 of Payment of Wages Act 1936 it is mentioned that terminal dues are payable by the second working day following the date of termination.
(2) Where the employment of any person is terminated by or on behalf of the employer, the wages earned by him shall be paid before the expiry of the second working day from the day on which his employment is terminated:
You can take guidance of this provision.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server