Dear Professionals,
1. We have a recognized Trade Union in our organization with 100 workman, Is it possible to add them additional workers in the union as members - those who recently confirmed as a workman?
2. The recently confirmed workman given written letters we will not join the union like that.
Is it valid? Kindly advise.

From India, Chennai

Preparation for the global SHRM certification exams: SHRM CP and SHRM SCP →
Promoted: XLRI Executive Development Program In Human Resource Management
KK!HR
1095

Freedom of association and union is a fundamental right guaranteed by the Constitution in Article 19 (1) (c). The right to form association is the essence of a democratic polity. Art. 19 (1) (c) guarantees to the citizens of India the right to form association or unions and under Art. 19 (4), but it also provides that reasonable restrictions can be put in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India or public order or morality. But restriction on other counts will be unreasonable and unconstitutional as it appears here.
So the newly made permanent workers have a right to choose their union and you cannot compel them to take membership of the recognised union.
If you would like them to be member of the recognised union, then you need to evolve well considered steps to entice them to that union which has to be individual specific, situation specific.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server