I was joined eps with basic pay of 10k in 2016. Later in 2020 changed company and my hr says i am not eligible for eps as my basic pay is more then 15k. But as per below thread i am eligible. What action can i take?
https://www.citehr.com/587997-intern...s-not-pg2.html

From India, Bengaluru
Glidor
614

@Lakshmi
EPF/EPS both are one time entitlement and will continue unless the contributing member acheive 58+ of age, in between the service span, whether with same employer or different, the pattern can not be switched


What correction action should I take?
From India, Bengaluru
Anonymous
9

Dear Seniors,
One of our epf member left the job in 2017 and rejoined in Nov 2020 and now his salary is 19000/-. Is he eligible for EPF as he is out of coverage now.
and please let me know where is is mention in EPF act that "Any employee already had EPF account in his previous company, if the employee joins the new company and if the new company also has the EPF then that employee is covered under EPF act.

From India, Bhogpur
KK!HR
1000

Clarity exists in proviso to Para 26 A (2) of the EPF Scheme, extracted below:
26A. Retention of membership
(1) A member of the Fund shall continue to be member until he withdraws under
paragraph 69 the amount standing to his credit in the Fund or is covered by a
notification of exemption under section 17 of the Act or an order of exemption under
paragraph 27 or paragraph 27A.
(2) Every member employed as an employee other than an excluded employee,
in a factory or other establishment to which this Scheme applies, shall contribute to
the Fund, and the contribution shall be payable to the Fund in respect of him by the
employer. Such contribution shall be in accordance with the rate specified in
paragraph 29:
Provided that subject to the provisions contained in sub-paragraph (6) of paragraph
26 and [in paragraph 27], or sub-paragraph (1) of paragraph 27- A, where the
monthly pay of such a member exceeds [fifteen thousand rupees] the contribution
payable by him, and in respect of him by the employer, shall be limited to the
amounts payable on a monthly pay of [fifteen thousand rupees]
So from this sub-para it is evident that once an employee is covered under the EPF Scheme, he/she will continue to be so upto the ceiling amount, even if the salary exceeds such limit.
Hope this clarifies.

From India, Mumbai
@glidor i understand not contributing to eps is not correct. I should ask my hr to correct it or epfo department?
From India, Bengaluru
Epf ceiling is 15 K , especially an employer has clarity that for eps conribution the limit remains 15 k only and therefore employer should not have problem in contributing eps.
It is manadatory if epf is deducted,then eps is applicable by default with in the existing limit of contribution.

From India, Vadodara
Glidor
614

@Lakshmi
Arguments with employer or HR is unwarranted, but you can request them to confirm that your status does not confirm the "excluded employee" category, so just pass this one line and let them work on it, they will find out their error, hopefully


Dear Lakshmi-Tejas-M-A,
Without referring to what is written in the link given by you and the answers given by the learned friends over here, my submission is as under:
What your HR says is totally wrong. You can not be excluded from EPS as your PF pay is more then 15k. Once you became a member of EPS, you can not be excluded from it by virtue of you joined new employment above 15k.
Only the new entrants to the PF scheme joining on or after 01.09.2014 and whose PF salary is more than 15k are not entitled to join the EPS.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server