[email protected]
Asst. Manager Hr / Administration
KK!HR
Management Consultancy

Dear Colleagues, One of employee passed away due to severe cardiac arrest, he worked for almost 3.5 years. I am going to prepare his final settlement and all other dues i have been accumulated, Is he eligible for gratuity payment? Please suggest.
From India, Mumbai
Yes, he is eligible as per proviso to Section 4 (1) of the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, mandating that the qualifying period of continuous service for five years shall not be necessary where the termination of service of any employee is due to death or disablement. Hence the claim can be processed accordingly.
From India, Mumbai
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™