Anonymous
Hello Everyone, Is Gratuity for a jewellery store having more than 10 employees compulsory? and on what grounds can i be rejected?
From India, Kolhapur
KK!HR
1037

As per Section 3 (b) the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 applies to every shop or establishment within the meaning of any law for the time being in force in relation to shops and establishments in a State, in which ten or more persons are employed, or were employed, on any day of the preceding twelve months;
So, as per statute the liability exists and a word of caution, in this forum unethical practices cannot be expected.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server