Dear All, Kindly suggest regarding the Bonus Act, a few clarifications.
1. If the company is under Loss are we still eligible to pay the same, please clarify with some note or any Notifications.
2. Can we do Self-registration even is the company has employees under 20 members?
Thanks/Regards.

From India, Bangalore
Dear Vinod,
1) Any establishment to which the PBA,1965 is applicable, you have to pay minimum bonus to the employees, if you incur loss or do not have allocable surplus in a particular accounting year. Please refer to section 10 of the PBA,1965 [and if you are interested pl see sec.26 (1) of the Code on Wages,2019 which awaits notification for enforcement.]
2) Your second question is not clear to me. If it pertains to applicability of the PB Act,1965, it is applicable to every factory irrespective of its no of employees in any other case, the minimum no of employees shall be 20. However the appropriate Govt can reduce this. Better refer to your State Rules.

From India, Salem
Dear Sir, Thank You for your brief clarification done, it was very help full and Informative, will go thru the PBA.1965 & Wage Rules as suggested. Thanks/Regrds Vinod Kumar A V
From India, Bangalore

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server