Anonymous
1

The shop had 10 workers 30 years back. After that has only 8 workers ever since. Is the shop eligible for gratuity today? I heard gratuity is not applicable for shops with less than 10 workers, but want to clarify since the shop had 10 workers before. Is a bonus also applicable in such a case?
From India, Bengaluru
Dear friend,
Whenever the applicability of a Labor Law is prescribed on the minimum threshold of the number of employees employed in an establishment, the subsequent reduction in the number would not, in any way, abate its continued application is the general interpretation. It flows from the reasoning that an employment benefit once conferred by the application of a statute becomes a customary benefit which cannot be taken away.
Moreover, Sec. 1(3-A) of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 explicitly lays down a caveat in this regard as follows:
" A shop or establishment to which this Act has become applicable shall continue to be governed by this Act notwithstanding that the number of persons employed therein at any time after it has become so applicable falls below ten".
So is the position in respect of Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 too.

From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server