SB Pathak
3

If a person appointed as advisor in a company for a fixed term of two years and term extended for more than eight years. Is he eligible for gratuity on closing of his contract?
From India, undefined
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Suresh2511
Labour Consultant
+2 Others

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



umakanthan53
5943

Dear Pathak,
As per the recent amendment to the IE(SO)Central Rules, employees on FTC are eligible to proportionate gratuity irrespective of the length of their fixed term. That apart, if the advisor is not a consultant on retainer basis, since he has been on contract basis continuously extended for more than 8 years, he would automatically be entitled to gratuity for the entire service on the close of the contract.

From India, Salem
varghesemathew
909

If there is no such provision in Payment of gratuity Act,how can a FTE with less than 5 years service get gratuity under a rule? We have a rule 25 under CLRA central rules for same wages for CL as that of regular employees doing same job.
From India, Thiruvananthapuram
suresh2511
239

Dear Mr. Pathak,
If the advisor had signed fresh offer after every 2 years and not extension, in such cases he is not entitled for gratuity for earlier period. However, as per the new Code on Wages, he may get gratuity for the running contract or the contract signed hereafter for FTE.
Regards,
Suresh

From India, Thane

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server