Loginmiraclelogistics
Asso.prof.(commerce & Management)

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
is it mandatory to pay 20% bonus to employees if the allocable surplus of a company is too high.
From India, Mumbai
A similar query was discussed in this forum earlier (browse this link for more - -https://www.citehr.com/575338-bonus-percentage-between-8-33-20-we.html)

As per Bonus Act,

"Where in respect of any accounting year referred to in section 10, the allocable surplus exceeds the amount of minimum bonus payable to the employees under that section, the employer shall, in lieu of such minimum bonus, be bound to pay to every employee in respect of that accounting year bonus which shall be an amount in proportion to the salary or wages earned by the employee during the accounting year subject to a maximum of twenty percent of such salary or wage"

Query : We have enough allocable surplus, can we declare a bonus percentage between 8.33% & 20% or we are liable to pay 20% flat?

= If an employer has an allocable surplus, he can pay a maximum bonus of twenty percent of the total salary or wages of the employees of the establishment in that Accounting year. The rest surplus will be carried forward for "set on" in the succeeding years to be utilized for payment of bonus in the manner as illustrated in the Fourth Scheduled as given in Section 15 of the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965.

If the allocable surplus is more than 20% of annual wages, they do not have an option but to pay 20% bonus. Itís not a choice.

Some general queries on Bonus are answered in the attachment, might help you.

From India, Bangalore

Attached Files
File Type: docx PAYMENT OF BONUS ACT.FAQs.docx (13.7 KB, 32 views)

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Coô