Hi, I have worked for 8 years and 4 months. How many years’ worth Gratuity will I receive? What is rounding logic of service period in gratuity?
From India, Dhule
Dear Rahul-Zope,
You will get gratuity for 8 years.
To know the logic, you are requested to please read the section 4(2) in which it is stated that for every completed year of service or part thereof in excess of six months, the employer shall pay gratuity to an employee. What does it mean that if employee works for more than 6 month in a year, that year shall be considered as full year for payment of gratuity. Six months and less shall be ignored.

From India, Mumbai
Dear Sir/ Madam,
If any employer terminate the service of his employee for his pro long absenteeism & this employee service is completed 09 years before termination can be the employee is eligible for gratuity .

From India, Pune
Aks17
115

Hi Rahul, You are eligible to receive Gratuity payment for 8 years. Thanks and Regards
From India, Hyderabad

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Com™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server