Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Anusuya M
Manager-hr & Compliance

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi, What is the minimum and maximum head count required for the Works committee?
From India, Karur
Dear Anusuya,
Please go through sec.3 (1) of the IDA,1947 for the minimum numerical requirement of formation of works committee in an industrial establishment. That is every industrial establishment in which 100 or more workmen are employed or have been employed in the preceding 12 months, the appropriate Government may by a special or general order require the employer to constitute a works committee in the prescribed manner.
If you go through rule 39 of the Central Rules,1957 or the corresponding rule in your State Rules, you will find that the maximum no of members of the works committee shall not exceed 20.

From India, Salem
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™