Hi, One of my employees has conceived her third child. What is the policy on maternity leave for the same? Kindly answer Thanks
From India, New Delhi
Dear Jyoti,
Section 5(3)(iii) of the Maternity Benefit Act,1961, as it stands amended in 2017, provides for a maximum period of maternity benefit of 12 weeks in two spells 6 weeks each before and after delivery in the case of women having two or more surviving children. Here, it should be borne in mind that the number refers to the surviving children only and not the delivery.

From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server