Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All, Please advise on following: If any contract executed in union between Labour and employer in factories is similarly applicable to staff working in Head office, Regional, and Sales Office? If the contract was executed between "Labour" and employer does it also applicable on Supervisor, Manager and other managerial staff?
From India, Jaipur
Dear [email protected],
Answer to your query is simply NO.
.................................................. .................................................. ..............................................
.................................................. .................................................. ..............................................

From India, Mumbai
Dear Akhil, Thank you so much for your reply, I need more clarity on this, will you please explain how labour and supervisor will be treated differently when both are working into plant.
From India, Jaipur
Dear Dear [email protected],
There are two categories of employees. One is those who are workmen under the ID Act and another is non-workmen, i.e. Supervisors and Managers.
The settlement or agreement between the employer and workmen, whether it is arrived at in the course of conciliation proceedings or not, and an arbitration award, all are per the provisions under the ID Act.
Whereas you can not arrive any settlement or agreement with Supervisors and Managers or have arbitration award under the ID Act since the Act is not applicable to them.
However, you can have separate agreement with such non-workmen category which will not be as per the provisions under section 18 or 2(P) of ID Act.
Hope your doubt is cleared.

From India, Mumbai
Thank You Mr Akhil for your detailed explanation and advise.
From India, Jaipur
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™