Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Mnwakodkar
Statutory Compliance

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear team, If a company wants to extend notice period mentioned already in the appointment letter, can a company force employee to serve the extended period? Regards
From India, Bhubaneswar
No : it amounts an offer to modify the existing term of the contract of employment by the employer which would manadatorily require the unconditional acceptance from the employee. If it is done as an amendment to the particular notice clause in the service regulations applicable to all resignation in future, that's okay. But, forcing an employee who has already put down papers offering to serve the notice period already fixed to serve it for extended period is not correct.
From India, Salem
Dear Sir Thank you very much.
From India, Bhubaneswar
Are Essential Services are defined in any Indian Labor Act? Please Share your Views. Mangesh Wakodkar Aurangabad 9766422771
From India, Pune
Dear Friend,
The notice period already mentioned in the appointment letter will apply for the employee submitted resignation.
Company can extend period of notice for the new people joining. The period of notice also can be extended for the employee on roll by issuing new circular to each and to obtain their concurrence on leaf of letter as an acceptance for change in notice period.
Regards

From India, Mumbai
Dear Wakodkar, Please go through section 2(1)(a) of the Essential Services Maintenance Act,1981.
From India, Salem
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™