Hi, can you pl explain me that if one employee left the job after 4 yrs completed , he will eligible for gratuity or not?
From India, Mumbai
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Rkn61
Hr Manager
@sunil
Assistant Manager-hr
Kalpesh.vyas
Hr Manager
+1 Other

rkn61
503

He will not be eligible for gratuity as per Payment of Gratuity Acty,1972.
From India, Aizawl
As per sec. 4(1) of the Payment of Gratuity Act,1972, gratuity shall be payable to an employee on the termination of his employment only after rendering a continuous service of not less than five years. The termination of employment can be due to superannuation or retirement or resignation or dismissal or discharge or retrenchment or due to his death or disablement due to accident or disease as the case be. However, only in the case of death or disablement, the completion of five years is not necessary as per the provision to the above section.
Therefore, an employee leaving the job after four years of service is not eligible to gratuity under the Act.

From India, Salem
No he is not eligible for gratuity as per Payment of Gratuity Acty,1972.
From India, Patan
Dear Umaknthan Sir Right information get from yours.
From India, Pune
As per section 4(1) of payment of gratuity act 1972, the employee is not eligible for any gratuity since he/she has not completed 5 years of continuous service in the organization.However, in the case of death or disablement, the completion of five years is not necessary.
From India, Calcutta

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server