Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Shri.nav
Asst. Manager
RAKESH DUBEY ONLY
Working With Raymond's Group Thane

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
If a private company buys a land from nearby village residents to expand the plant ; is it mandatory to give job to their family member in the company?..If yes then please share the references.......
From India, Raipur
Normally, the direct purchase of lands from nearby villages by a private company for its expansion of existing plant is a mere transfer of property under the Transfer of Property Act,1882. Therefore it is not mandatory to give employment in the company to any family member of the seller of the land.
However if the land is acquired under the provisions of the Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act,2013, sec.31 of the Act provides for employment or annuity payments to the families of both land owners and others whose livelihood is dependent on the land acquired.

From India, Salem
Kindly advise regarding how much period is mandatory of annuity payment against acquire land. Regards Rakesh Dubey
From India, Raipur
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™