Hello All, I have a query - if an employee is taking maternity leave for 6 months then will she get the paid leaves/privilege leave/ casual leave for the entire year or only for 6 months?
From India, Mumbai
Hi, Maternity leave being a statutory benefit PL/CL/SL should be considered for the whole year and not on the actual period of work excluding Maternity leave.
From India, Madras
The explanation to Sec.79 of the Factories Act makes it clear that in the case of female worker, maternity leave not exceeding 26 weeks shall be deemed to be the days on which the female worker is deemed to have worked for the purpose of computation of PL.
B.Saikumar
HR & Labour Relations Adviser
.

From India, Mumbai
Me too have same question. Regards Dimple Rayjada
From India, Mumbai
The leave period would not be calculated for computation of earned leave.
From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

CiteHR
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server