Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All friends, I want to know that if Any establishment is covered under ESIC and after some period it has no workload or no work in that case. How much contribution he has to pay to the ESIC, which will be minimum?
Because EPF give such facility to the employer under "NON WORKING ESTABLISHMENT" is such facility available in ESIC also or what?
Thanking you

From India, Pune
Hello, You can simply make return file every month for showing no of employee’s. For PF return file make admin change 100 rupees. 75 Rupees and 25 Rupees. Regards GovinD 9555046934
From India, Delhi
Dear Sir
Thank you for your information and support but in the EPFO there is only Rs. 75 for non functional establishment as per following statement.
for ESIC
We have visited to the ESIC office & we have received information from them that if in your establishment no any employee is working (means all employee left) in that particular month you have to file 0 days return and remark should be 2 with date of leaving. from the next month you don't have to submit any return because you couldn't file this. You have to take care that write letter to the concern SRO esic office that we don't have any employee and whenever we restart the work we will pay as per the rules and regulations.
for EPFO

PF Admin Charges reduced from 0.65% to 0.5% w.e.f. 1 June 2018
PF Admin Charges Reduced to 0.5% w.e.f. 1 June 2018: MoL&E/ EPFO Notification dt. 21 May 2018
S.O. 2011(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by the Explanation to paragraph 30 read with paragraph 39 of the Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952, and in supersession of the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Labour and Employment published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 3, sub-section (ii) vide number S.O. 827(E), dated the 15th March, 2017, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Government, after consulting the Central Board and having regard to the resources of the Employees’ Provident Fund available for meeting its normal administrative expenses, hereby fixes the administrative charges payable by the employer for the purposes of paragraph 30 and sub-paragraph (1) of paragraph 38 of the said Scheme with effect from 1st June, 2018 at 0.50 per cent (zero point five zero per cent.) of the pay as referred to in the said paragraphs subject to a minimum sum of seventy-five rupees per month for every non-functional establishment having no contributory member and five hundred rupees per month per establishment for other establishments.

From India, Pune
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™