Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi , Need guidance , I joined a company on 3th September 2019 and my expected due date is 17 Dec 2019. Am I eligible for ML? I understand that I should complete 80 days in organisation but does that include holiday and weekends or just the days I attended office.
By the end of November,2019, the poster would be completing more than 80 days of service in the establishment. The qualifying period of 80 days includes holidays also as per the explanation to Sec.5(2) of the Maternity Benefit Act,1961. As the expected day of her delivery is in December,2019 only, she is eligible for maternity benefit under the MB Act,1961.
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™