PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Can we select any employee above 14 to 18 age (terms & rules)?
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hello there,
cannot select below major age; not even for internship or part time
Employment of child below the age of 14 should not be employed. However, adolescent can be appointed but they are not allowed to work more than six hours a day (which include one hour of rest after 03 hours of work).
Night work (between 07 pm and 08 am) and overtime work is prohibited for children.
Regards
Dr. Nvin Kumar Koodamara
Faculty of Law and Management, Manipal Institute of Management
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal, Karnataka, Udupi.
Email:
Please go through Factories act,
Section 70 in The Factories Act, 1948
70. Effect of certificate of fitness granted to adolescent.—
(1) An adolescent who has been granted a certificate of fitness to work in a factory as an adult under clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 69, and who while at work in a factory carries a token giving reference to the certificate, shall be deemed to be an adult for all the purposes of Chapters VI and VIII. 1[***] 2[(1A) No female adolescent or a male adolescent who has not attained the age of seventeen years but who has been granted a certificate of fitness to work in a factory as an adult, shall be required or allowed to work in any factory except between 6 A.M. and 7 P.M.: Provided that the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, in respect of any factory or group or class or description of factories,—
(i) vary the limits laid down in this sub-section so, however, that no such section shall authorise the employment of any female adolescent between 10 P.M. and 5 A.M.;
(ii) grant exemption from the provisions of this sub-section in case of serious emergency where national interest is involved.]
(2) An adolescent who has not been granted a certificate of fitness to work in a factory as an adult under the aforesaid clause (b) shall, notwithstanding his age, be deemed to be a child for all the purposes of this Act.
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™