what is the maximum limit of Gratuity amount and on that can any income tax get attracted as working in PSUs - CiteHR

The period of service in a PSU is 38 years. Is there any maximum limit on Gratuity and is it taxable?
From India, Mumbai
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Nathrao
Insolvency N Gst Professional

nathrao
3103

Tax free limit of Gratuity is presently as follows;
"Income Tax Exemption for Gratuity under Section 10(10)(iii) of the Income Tax Act has been enhanced to Rs 20 lakh.
Beyond 20 lakhs amount will be taxable.

From India, Pune

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server