Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Team,
Company X is in Delhi who has the rule to give EL = 15 No. in a calendar year but not giving CL & SL to its employees.
Question is :-
a) Are they doing it right ?? if no then what will be the complications and liabilities of the company?
b) Are CL & SL not drive by law ?
Request you to please give your valuable suggestions and advice.
Thanks !!

From India, Noida
Hi,
As per shops and Establishment act all employees are entitled to CL or SL not less than 12 days i.e. one day a month for all employee from the date of joining(on completion of a month).
Refer Section 22 of Delhi Shops and Establishment act
Regards,
KM

From India, Chennai
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™