Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi, My Company comes in Factory’s Act. Can we lapse EL during the term of employees mentioning employees has accumulated more than limit of 60 EL as defined in Leave Policy of the Company?
From India, New Delhi
Dear Rushpal,
The maximum no of annual leave with wages/earned leave that can be accumulated by an adult worker is 30 and by a child is 40 as per the first proviso of ss(5) sec.79 of the Factories Act,1948. What your leave policy suggests is a better benefit and you can go ahead.

From India, Salem
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™