Hello, Kindly confirm that is it mandatory for every Pvt. Ltd. company to provide CL & EL to their employees?
27th June 2019 From India, Nagar
Yes it is mandatory, kindly refer Shops & Establishment Act or Factories Act whichever is applicable to your organisation of your state.
27th June 2019 From India, Ahmadabad
please Guide me about the leave policies for labour in factory,Situated in Mumbai
29th June 2019 From India, Mumbai
Kindly refer Factories Act for clear understanding, to the best of my knowledge it is 1 day leave against 20 days, so 18 days in a year which is minimum as per Act. The company can give in excess to that if it desires to
29th June 2019 From India, Ahmadabad
Plz go through section 79 in annual leave wages chapter VIII of the Factories Act, 1948 for for eligibility, grant & accumulation of earned leaves.
R N KHOLA
6th July 2019 From India, Delhi
Hi,
as per shops and establishment act or the factories act it is necessary to provide a CL, SL and EL/PL it depends on the state. for assistance in complying the labour laws you can contact me
Regards,
KM,
Consultant Labour and HR compliance.
7708907021
9th July 2019 From India, Chennai
Hi.

It is immaterial whether the organization is a private Limited Company or Limited Company. If the company is covered under the definition of Employer given in Shops & Establishment Act or in Factories Act, the relevant provisions for CL, SL, PL etc becomes applicable.

Each Act has provided the details of number of days and the eligibility of employees for availing such leaves.

Regards

Adv. Manish Gadre
13th July 2019 From India, Mumbai
Firstly categories your organization whether it is registered under factories Act or Shop and establishment act and accordingly different provision for leaves are there. Please read the clauses carefully.
14th July 2019 From India, Thane
`


---------++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-
15th July 2019 From India, Ajmer
Greetings from Bhagirati HR services!!

We provides Manpower PF, ESIC, Payroll services for Pan India.Our Consulting services help businesses contain HR costs, minimize employer-related risks, and reduce the administrative burden of HR.

Expertise:-
Payroll Outsourcing,
Statutory Compliance Management , Labour Laws,
ESIC, PF Registration, Challan and return,
Minimum Wages Act,

If you are looking after HR consultancy please feel free to discuss
@ 9899328263 or 7011751044




Thanks !
15th July 2019 From India, Delhi
I am working in a private company not covered in ESIC can I got SL leave .How much leave got in a year.My company registered in factory act in kerala.
Ashokakumar
16th July 2019 From India, Kochi
Yes SL CL & EL all are mandatory to give employee.

EL - Factory act-1948 Sec-79
CL- Employment Standing Order- Sec-10
SL- If ESI Act Applicable then you have give.
17th July 2019 From India, Ghaziabad
Dear Friends,

In order to provide a common platform for reference of Labour Laws and HR concepts to HR professionals, I have take a small initiative to develop an Android App namely "India Industrial and Labour Laws and HR Concepts". Please download this app using the following link:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...wsandhcm&hl=en

You also can download this app in Google Play by searching the name "Indian Industrial and Labour Laws and HR Concepts".

Please do download and share this app with your friends and colleagues.

Happy Reading...!

Thanking you in advance,

Veerendra H
17th July 2019 From India, Visakhapatnam
Yes, as per labor laws, every employee should be compensated with CL and EL in accordance with his working days.
19th July 2019 From India, Secunderabad
Factories Act does not mandate CL or SL,but Shops and commercial establishments Act does.


Varghese Mathew
9961266966
Yesterday From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Yes,
Factory Act has no mention to provide SL and CL, only EL is mandatory equal to 20 working days.
Yesterday From India, Dehra Dun
It is compulsory for any employee to register in PF who's basic salary is below Rs. 15000/-?
Yesterday From India, New Delhi
Dear Barik,
All Rules/ Acts are establishment specific. If establishment is covered under the applicable laws for example under Employees Provident Funds Acts, and employees' PFable salary is any amount up to Rs.15,000/ pm, its mandatory for employer to deposit employees' PF contribution every month.
Regds,

RDS Yadav
Director,
NAVTARANG HR SERVICES
&
Director,
Future Instt. of Engg and Management College, Bareilly (U.P.)
Whats app-09634532026
Mob: 08439811539
email:
Yesterday From India, New Delhi
It is not basic alone.Including allowances as per the definition of wages is below Rs 15000 pm,he should be covered under EPF if has not superannuated earlier and re employed.
Yesterday From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Employees are entitled to a certain number of leaves per year aside from the holidays and days off. The number and type of leave depends on the industry,employer and state you are in under the Factories Act and State’s shop and establishment act.

Every state has different leave entitlement and leave policies. The establishment prepares it's own leave policy on the basis Act, Laws, rules & deliberation from the union to best suit the company.
Today From India, Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™