ESIC benefits - my parents not having any benefits will my ESI is applicable for my parents or not? - CiteHR
Loginmiraclelogistics
Asso.prof.(commerce & Management) Pg
Sankeerthi1996
Accountant

Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Iam recently married, my husband already has an ESI card for my family, but my parents not having any benefits will my ESI is applicable for my parents or not - because we don't have brothers we are only a dependent so please accept my esi for them, please give me a reply as soon as possible.
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Pl.note the following conditions applicable to 'family' & dependents of the insured employee:
Dependent Benefits:
ESIC family memberís eligibility:
Medical:
Medical benefits include as in the events of sickness and maternity and temporary or permanent disablement due to injury while under service, this scheme provides medical benefits to the employee who is registered to ESI scheme under the ESI Act 1948.
The eligibility conditions of the family members are represented as per definition of the family under section 2(11) of ESI Act 1948 those are.
Eligibility conditions of ESIC family members
Family means all the relatives of the insured persons mentioned below
● Spouse
● Minor legitimate child or adopted child dependant
● Child dependent on the earning of employee
● Receiving education till he/she or of twenty-one years
● Unmarried daughter
● A child with mental or physical abnormalities
● Dependantís parents whose income does not exceed as prescribed by the central government
● In case of an unmarried employee with deceased parents, minor brother or sister dependent on the earnings of the employee are eligible
ESIC benefits for family members
ESIC benefits to the family members are sickness, maternity and disablement benefits will be provided to the family members of the insured employee, the benefits to the family members differ from the employee as per conditions mentioned above, following are the benefits details availed by the family members of insured employee.
● Family members will be provided with full medical care when needed
● Treatment and expenses for artificial limbs, artificial appliances as a part of Medical treatment.
● The medical benefit is allowed even when the employee is in receipt of the unemployment allowance / or in case employee is deceased under receipt of unemployment allowances family will continue to have medical benefits as per the mentioned time.
● In case of the death of the insured employee, the widow or the mother or the children are entitled to the benefits
● The Funeral Expenses up to Rs. 10000 are provided for the members of the insured if the funeral expenses incur more than the expenditure of funeral.
Dependent Benefit (Family pension) becomes payable to dependents of a deceased insured person where death occurs due to employment injury or an occupational disease. A widow can receive this benefit on a monthly basis for life or till her re-marriage.
A son or daughter can receive this benefit on a monthly basis till eighteen years of age. Other dependents like parents can also receive this benefit under certain conditions, for life.
Therefore ensuring applicability as 'dependents' , your parents as per the definitions of 'family & dependents' is your responsibility.
hi sir .
iam asking that my parents are eligible or not
Subject to the following conditions:
First & foremost is whether you are covered under the ESIC scheme and you have registered your 'parents' as 'family' and they have been issued ID cards - ie.,
1. You should have included their names as 'family' for ESI
2. Secondly, you have to ensure whether 'dependent' upon you
3. The 'dependency' has been defined by the Govt.of India which stipulations have to be adhered to
4. You should have remitted your ESI Contributions regularly.
ESIC doesn't bar 'dependent parents' of a female member to avail ESI benefits after she gets married. What's more important here are i) declaration of parents as part of your family and ii) your parents 'dependent' upon you.
Also read the discussions on this in these links -
https://www.citehr.com/583498-esi-wh...ed-female.html
https://www.citehr.com/45622-esi-ben...-marriage.html
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Coô