Dinesh Divekar
Business Mentor, Consultant And Trainer
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager

We have apprentice for different trade, is there any provision for apprentice safety ? Which type we can provide him safety of them life?
We can take insurance policy or other benefits in terms of medical? Kindly suggest me please.
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors made possible with help from our prime sponsors like:

TALENTEDGE Who provide a platform for "interactive anywhere learning". Courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

FACTOHR - Provides Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS that can help streamline your organisation. Explore Features

Register Here and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear member,
Have you raised the query for the apprentices who are covered under the Apprentice Act of your state?
Apprentices are learners and they are expected to help the experts. Therefore, in normal practice, they are not supposed to do any hard job. However, if the job demands then they need to be treated at par with the regular employees and need to be provided with the PPEs.
Lastly, you are expected to deduct the ESI from the allowance that you pay to the apprentices. In that case, the provisions of ESI become applicable to them as such.
On and above if you wish to protect them then you may cover them under additional insurance.
Thanks,
Dinesh Divekar
Dear Dinesh Divekar,
thank you for your valuable focuse on my query and give me better solutions for them, thank you again for your support
Dear Member,
Good morning,
For Apprentice trainees, ESI is not applicable. hence you have to cover them under medi claim insurance for medical treatment and for risks you can cover them under Employee Compensation or Personal accident or Group term insurance.
with best regards
SRINIVASA K V
Dear Mr Srinivasa.K V Please peruse the below mentioned & revert.As pointed by Mr Dinesh sir, Apprentices need to be covered under ESI.For your information
Employees’ State Insurance (Amendment) Act, 2010
Labour Law in India: The Government of India through its notification in the official gazette dated: 25th May, 2010 has enacted The Employees’ State Insurance (Amendment) Act, 2010 to amend the earlier ESIC Act, 1948.
The Government of India through its notification in the official gazette dated: 25th May, 2010 has enacted The Employees’ State Insurance (Amendment) Act, 2010 to amend the earlier ESIC Act, 1948. The ESIC (Amendment) Act, 2010 has received assent of the President on 24th May 2010.
Further, as per the Government of India Gazette Notification No. S.O. 1296(E) dated: 1st June 2010, the Central Government has appointed the 1st day of June, 2010, as the date on which the said Act, except Section 18 thereof, shall come into force. Amended Section 18 comes into force on 3rd July, 2010.
Following inter alia, are the salient feature of the Employees’ State Insurance (Amendment) Act, 2010.
1. These amendments will substantially improvise the medical and other benefits under the Scheme. Emphasis has been given for development and expansion of infrastructure for augmenting the benefits under the Scheme.
2. APPRENTICES COVERED:
Benefits under the scheme have also been extended to apprentices and trainees employed under Apprentice Act and Standing Order Act.
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™