Hello Seniors,
If an Existing Employee withdraw his all amount from PF & rejoin the Establishment with 15K Basic, He will be treated as Excluded or not ?
As per EPF Scheme, Para 69, (5) - Any member who withdraws the amount due to him under subparagraph (2) shall, on obtaining re-employment in a [factory or other establishment] to which the Scheme applies, be required to qualify again for the membership of the Fund and on qualifying for membership shall be treated as a fresh member thereof.
Please clarify.
25th May 2019 From India, undefined
Dear Friend,
Yes ! you are right, If any employee withdrawal his full accumulated PF then he will be consider as fresher , while joining new company if his basic exceeds 15,000 then you may exempt him by filling form 11.
25th May 2019 From India, Mumbai
Hi Mr.Ravi,
Thanks for your reply.
The said rule is applicable to Existing Establishment too, if he rejoin ?
25th May 2019 From India, undefined
Dear Friend,
Yes! it is applicable.
25th May 2019 From India, Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™