parm-jeet
I worked for a company for 5 years and 5 months. But during the period I have resigned and revoke my resignation 3 times after company acceptance, When company had given me some good appraisal or some other benefit I revoked my resignation every time. I have continuous bank statement clearly shows my salary is coming continuously, during that period without any break or any absent break. Now when I left that company and applied for gratuity, company says that your job is not continuous and you had given resign multiple times and we had accepted. So could anyone tell me am I eligible for gratuity. Thanks in advance.
From India, New Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Vmlakshminarayanan
Sr.manager - Hr&admin

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



vmlakshminarayanan
344

Hi,
As per your statement you have submitted resignation 3 times and revoked subsequently. Have you confirmed the same with your employer every time?. Have they collected any resignation letter cancellation note from you ? Have your employee ID/Number /PF number got revised every time when you revoked your resignation.
There are possibilities your Employer might have manipulated your service data with a break. However if you are sure of your continuous service without any break legally you are eligible for Gratuity.
As per the Act requirement send your employer a request letter (FORM I )mentioning the period of service (DOJ and DOR and total years of service) in case of no response or refusal from your employer you can file a complaint under Section 8 of the Act with the Controlling Authority ( Assistant Labour Commissioner) of your jurisdiction

From India, Madras
parm-jeet
Hi @vmlakshminarayanan,
I have just checked all my salary slips having the same joining date and employee ID, which are assigned to me initially.Company doesn't provide any PF , so there is no PF number. So seems I am eligible for gratuity. Thanks for replying.

From India, New Delhi
vmlakshminarayanan
344

Hi, Fine. Please represent to your employer.
From India, Madras

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server