Hi, Is HRA mandatory to be a part of CTC, even If company is providing accommodation to unskilled??
Please reply... its urgent..
2nd May 2019 From India, Mumbai
Dear Chitra,
Firstly, CTC is just an accounting concept to assess the over all annual cost of employment per employee and as such it has no legal force.
Secondly, as far as I know, provision for HRA is not mandatory anywhere in India other than the State of Maharashtra where a special State Legislation on HRA styled as the Maharashtra Workmen's Minimum House-Rent Allowance Act,1983 is in force applicable to establishments under the Maharashtra Shops and Establishments Act and factories under the Factories Act,1948 in the State of Maharashtra only.
Thirdly, section 5 of the above Act clearly specifies that where a workman is provided with residential accommodation by the employer and no deduction is therefore made from his wages, the employer shall not be required to pay HRA to such workman.
5th May 2019 From India, Salem
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™