Thread Started by #CA Tushar Jain

If the principal employer has hired (all from third party contractors) following strength: -
1. No. of manpower (office boys) from third part contractor = 6
2. No. of Housekeeping staff from third party contractor = 5
3. Security personnel from DGR empanelled contractor = 4 (including 1 supervisor and 3 security guards without arms)
4. Under Canteen "rate contract", the contractor provided canteen workers(cook, waiter, cleaner) = 5
5. Software company (third party) has provided computer technician to the principal employer under AMC/FMS services = 2
Total count of above goes to 22 during the previous year. So, will the principal employer be required to take registeration under THE CONTRACT LABOUR (REGULATION AND ABOLITION) ACT, 1970?
1st May 2019 From India, New Delhi
Yes; would you pl go through section 1(4)(a) of the CLRA Act,1970? Even excluding the two computer technicians, probably deputed on call basis under the AMC, the no of contract labour employed during the preceding 12 months comes to 20.
2nd May 2019 From India, Salem
Sir,
Further, in the case as mentioned above, as per exception to the definition of "workmen" defined in clause (i) which says
-who, being employed in a "SUPERVISORY CAPACITY" draws wages exceeding five hundred rupees per mensem or exercises, either by the nature of the duties attached to the office or by reason of the powers vested in him, functions mainly of a managerial nature.
Thus, since we are employing one supervisor in our security personnel, then the number of workmen will be 19 (excluding supervisor and 2 computer technician).
Can you please advise whether such interpretation is correct on my end and thereby making the entity exempt from taking labour license registeration.
Thanks
6th May 2019 From India, New Delhi
In relation to the above question,
I would like to clarify whether the staff provided by the contractor under "Rate contract" will be counted while checking the applicability of the Act. Since, the organisation has entered into contract with the third party to provide the canteen services and accordingly, the contractor has provided 5 workers which can manage the canteen services of the organisation.
Suppose, in future the contractor increases the strength of the staff provided to say 6 or 7, to provide the good level of service to the organisation (though the rate will still be fixed as per rate contract which is generally as per no. of plates consumed), then do such workers provided under rate contract be counted while checking the limit of 20 workmen employed during the year?
Thanks
6th May 2019 From India, New Delhi
Dear Sir,
In this group I already mention my problem in 2017, but my problem is still going on. I'm LDC in Mizoram University ( A Central University). From 1st Sept,2001 - April 2005 worked without break by contract basis after that our contract system was changed I worked three months and 2 or 3 days break (sometimes 2 days break, sometimes 3 days) from May 2005 - 13th Nov. 2011. In 14th Nov,2011 I got regular appointment through proper channel, so I try to claimed my contract period, to counting for my service but our administrative officer verbally told me that you can't claimed your contract period because you have a break. But somebody from this side advised me to submit application as I worked more than 240 days every year. So that, I submitted application in July 2017 but still pending till today. Now I want to re-submit application meanwhile I need anyone to help me. Anyone who can give me Supreme court or any court ruling about my problem to help me.
Thanking you,
Mr. C. Lalfela
22nd May 2019 From India
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™