Dear Seniors. I would like to understand if the gratuity can be transferred in case a certain business is within an organisation is acquired by a different company to form a new company?
From India, New Delhi
It is to be specifically mentioned so in the acquisition deed between the buyer and seller. Otherwise, the affected employees are entitled to retrenchment compensation as well as gratuity from the seller. Please refer to sec.25-FF of the ID Act,1947.
From India, Salem
My dear, please call me on 8720008570. I will suggest you after clearing my doubts. Regards,
From India, Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server