Our production head wants to rotate shift of workers after 2 weeks. E.g If any worker is coming in A shift then he has to come in same for 2 weeks. Weekly off is given after 6 days. So my query is that, shift rotation after 2 weeks is legally fine?
From India, Solan

Foundation, advanced and integrative courses in the area of marketing for executives →
Promoted: Program in Marketing & Sales Management from IIM Kozhikode (Explore Course)
nathrao
3100

Kindly refer Section 59 of Factories Act. Relevant factory rules of your state. Intimation to concerned Factory Inspector etc needs to be looked into.
From India, Pune

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server