Thread Started by #ramakrishna-a

Is CONTRACT LABOUR-REGISTRATION CERTFICATE required for an establishment who has 10 Nos regular contract labour for year? and we have regular employees of 60 Nos in establishment.
8th February 2019 From India, Hyderabad
Dear friend,
I would request you kindly to go through Section 1(4)(a) of the CLRA Act, 1970. Only if an establshment employs 20 or more number of contract labor, then the Act would be applicable to that establishment. In this regard, the number of regular workmen on its roll is irrelevant.
8th February 2019 From India, Salem
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™