Thread Started by #waghamare_rajesh

What is the ESIC amount that should be deducted on statutory bonus?
6th February 2019 From India, Mumbai
Statutory Bonus will not considered "Wages" under ESI Act and hence you would not need to deduct ESIC contribution.
7th February 2019 From India, Mumbai
Annual Bonus
Bonus paid to the employees could not be treated as wage for the purpose of charging of contribution under Sec.2(22), provided the periodicity of the payment is more than 2 months. The said issue was also considered in the meeting of the ESI Corporation held on 19.12.1968 and the Corporation agreed to the recommendations of the Standing Committee that bonus may not be treated as wage.Hence no contribution is payable on annual Bonus.
https://www.esic.nic.in/wages
7th February 2019 From India, Pune
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™