Thread Started by #sandipsardesai

I am confusing that, gross salary to be consider for payment of Leave Encashment or Basic salary to be consider?
22nd January 2019 From India, Mumbai
Dear Sandeep,
Encashment of leave pertains only to PL/EL/Annual Leave with Wages as the nomenclature used in the establishment -specific law. The statutory compliance for encashment arises only on one occasions viz., termination of employment of the employee.
Encashment of leave on any such ground,therefore, is a statutory alternative for its enjoyment. As such the value of surrender leave shall be computed on the basis of gross salary only.In this regard I would suggest that one can draw an analogy from the provisions of sec.80 of the Factories Act,1948 relating to wages during leave period.
22nd January 2019 From India, Salem
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™