Thread Started by #karikalankal

An employee is hired by an Organization at the age of 60 by the virtue of his experience. After 6 months he is enrolled in EPF Scheme. He contributes Rs.1800/month and the Organization with like amount. Now it is almost more than a year. If he continues to serve and stop working after 5 full years of service, what are the benefits he is supposed to get by joining EPF Scheme ?
20th December 2018 From India, Erode
Hello Karikalan,
Pl.go thru' the discussion took place on the subject in this link -
https://www.citehr.com/326837-can-we...whose-age.html.
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_en/faq.php
The Employees’ Provident Fund Contribution should be paid till the date of his leaving the service, irrespective of the age of the member. However, Employees who ceases to be EPS(pension) member will get Employer's 8.33% contribution in PF a/c.
After retirement if the person works or reemployed with principal employer then PF & ESI deduction is a liability on employer. No upper limit of age prescribed by the act. All contribution amount goes to PF account only. But no EPS contribution. EPS - Upper age limit is 58 years (enhanced to 60 yrs.now?).
But if ESI involved - The ESIC act has not prescribed any upper limit of age so you have to deduct & add employer's contribution and remit to ESI as his emoluments is within Rs.21,000/-.
Read more at: Eligibility of PF and ESIC after retirement - PF & ESI - Labour & Service Law
20th December 2018 From India, Bangalore
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™