Hi All,
Please suggest us the PF/ ESIC rule for Freelancer-Professional Services Provider (Tax deducted under Section 94 J) who are working on our payroll at client side on per day basis.They work 1 day or 2days or 7 days or as per client requirements.
They are liable for PF contribution?
Regards
Trapti

From India, Noida
Glidor
614

when the gross payment is going to be over 30000/- per year, TDS is applicable @ 10% under section 194J ( professional service)
However the receiptnt can claim the TDS deducted by filing ITR3 from department, to file the claim obtain form 16A from deductor


Dear Trapti If the employee.person does not draw "wages" PF and ESIC will not be attracted. Shailesh Parikh 99 98 97 10 65 Vadodara
From India, Mumbai
Thanks for your reply.
Yes I am agreed with Usha ji but we are following the same but I just want to know we are going to take PF and ESIC code number ,the PF or ESIC will be applicable for them as well or not as I talked to few CAs but they have created confusion regarding PF or ESIC to Freelancers

From India, Noida
Glidor
614

contract workers are not regular employees, they are getting for their "allocated job" and not for duty, like CA or inspection agencies, as they are working for more than one establishment at a single time, it is their professional skill fees
Wage and Salary earners are eligible for ESIC/EPF


If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server