I have worked for an organisation for two months and than levae it without resigning from there as there was no probation period and employees are confirmed from the first day or joining.
Now I have received notice from them that as per attached file .
Please advise me in this regard what?
13th December 2018 From India, Delhi

Attached Images
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: jpg IMG_20181213_213351.jpg (74.1 KB, 51 views)

Every professional company has a probation period which ranges from 6 months to 1 year. Notice period during probation ranges between 7 days to 1 month. It is highly unlikely that an employee is confirmed from the first day of working. Notice period is to be served, the attachment says clause 4 in appointment letter issued to you mentions the same. In case notice period is not served then you need to pay back the notice period salary back to the company.
14th December 2018 From India, Ernakulam
#Anonymous
Hi Deepak,
I am facing the similar problem. Could you please advise what needs to be done.My company had 3 months notice period and I worked there for 1.5 months. They are now asking for 3 months' salary as compensation worth Rs. 2 lakhs.
Dear Manoj,
Were you able to get your issue resolved? Did the company ( god forbid) file any lawsuit against you?
Thanks
7th January 2019 From India, New Delhi
Till now not received any legal or notice from their side .
But i have sent a letter to company stating my condition to not able to pay their dues and asking for apologies .
14th June 2019 From India, Delhi
Hi Tyagimanoj88
Please always ensure to get relieved properly from any Organization either by serving proper notice period or by paying money in lieu of notice period.
Apart disciplinary proceedings it may have impact with you future employer as well in case back ground verification.
I hope you have not signed any agreement. In the absence of Agreement there might not be any major action..as per their process they will serve warning and then termination and then will close the file.
Now onwards please ensure to follow proper exit process where ever you have joined.
14th June 2019 From India, Madras
Hi ANNONYMOUS,
You can also my reply to tyagimanoj88
Compensation of 2 Lakhs seems to be on higher side. Did they impart any specialized training to you? Do you have signed any training or service agreement ? Not sure. In the absence of agreement or security mostly there will not be any major implications how ever if possible try to close it amicably by negotiate with your employer.
You may also ensure to follow proper exit process in future.
14th June 2019 From India, Madras
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™