Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Bijay_majumdar
Freelancer In Hr &indirect Taxes For
Needcom
Personnel Officer
S S Mishra
Agm Hr&admin
Maheshmeshi
Hr Executive
Hrsaurabh0001
Hr Executive

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
I would like to know that if employee joins in June and he is on probation period till December and after he quit the job in that case will he be eligible for the Bonus or not. And suggest me also criteria of Bonus with formula.
Dear Jyoti,
Statutory bonus is related only to the minimum number of days (30 days) actually worked by any person falling within the definition of the term "employee" under the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 in an Accounting Year and it is not related to the nature of his employment such as permanent, probationer, temporary etc.

Dear Jyoti
Whether the said employee was eligible to receive the statutory bonus under payment of Bonus act? If he draws less than Rs.21000/month and has worked for minimum 30 days in the financial year he is eligible for the bonus declared for the financial year 1819, payable between the period April 2019 to Nov. 2019.
The minimum statutory bonus would be Rs. 7000 or min wages whichever is higher. Lets us say min wages in your region is Rs.8500, in this case min. bonus shall be Rs. 8500/-. The Bonus calculation will be on actual attendance (pro rata) basis. Here all authorized leaves, offs and holidays are to be considered as presence only unauthorized absence against which wages has been deducted will be considered as absence.
Lets us the for the period 1st June to 31st Dec the employee has full attendance. So his attendance is 214 days. Now the per day rate for Rs 8500 would be Rs. 279.60. Your company has declared min. bonus i.e. 8.33%.
279.60X214=59834.4@8.33%=Rs.4984
Hope this helps
Shailesh Parikh
99 98 97 10 65
Vadodara

Here it is assumed that the employee has worked from june 18 to dec 18. If it is june 17 to Dec 17 than the Bonus is payable from April 18 to Nov 18
According to my perspective, it varies from situation to situation. In general, If an employee is fulfilling the employability clause (as per companies code of conduct), leaving the company on a positive note and as per the number of working day's criteria he/she is eligible for the bonus, then the employee is surely eligible for the bonus.
Regards
M. J Dhadwal

No matter whether one is in probation or in roll, if the candiadate has put 30 days working is eligible
Dear HR Professionals/ Recruiters/Trainers and Management Come and join POSH for further information please connect. Thanks Radha 9811255029

Attached Images
File Type: jpg posh lat.jpg (116.4 KB, 153 views)

How is he eligble for bonus? Can any one describe it? As per bonus act a person should be complete minimum one year in the organisation then he is eligible for bonus.
Dear Member,
According to section 8 of Bonus Act, 1965 an employee who have worked for 30 days or more in an accounting year for whivh bonus is to be paid to the employees shall be entitled to receive bonus. Section 8 may be read as under.
8. Eligibility for bonus.- Every employee shall be entitled to be paid by his employer in an accounting year, bonus, in accordance with the provisions of this Act, provided he has worked in the establishment for not less than thirty working days in that year.
Regards,
R N KHOLA

Bonus is a sum of money added to a person's wages as a reward for good performance.( Definition of Bonus).
If the employee is on probation, means he may have recently joined, wherein he still needs to be assessed for his performance. Two or three months in the organization is too early to decide on his/her performance.
Hence bonus is not applicable.


This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™