Rahul Chhabra
Hr Professional
Nathrao
Insolvency N Gst Professional
Aks17
Compliance Manager
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hai in case employee died due to accident and service completion of 3 years, whether gratuity eligible? Jagan
From India, Pune
https://www.citehr.com/150379-gratui...eath-case.html
NOK of employee is eligible to get gratuity.

From India, Pune
Dear rangaram,
In case an employee departs before completing 5 years, his family is eligible to get gratuity. If the employee completed 3 years, formula for gratuity calculation will be - (last drawn on basic salary/26)*15*3
Regards
Rahul

From India, Delhi
Hi,
Yes the deceased family is eligible to get the gratuity for the 3 years he has been in the service. Anything over and above is as per the policy of the company.
Section 4 of Payment of Gratuity Act speaks about it:
The period of 5 years shall not be applicable when an employee dies or is permanently disabled.
Thanks and Regards

From India, Hyderabad
Dear All, In case employee joined before 8 days and died due to accident in the factory premises is he eligible for gratuity ? Dolly
From India, Bharuch
Dear dolly, The deceased employee is eligible for gratuity; however the amount of gratuity as per the formula will be zero. Hence, nothing will be paid to deceased’s family. Regards Rahul
From India, Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™