To HR Experts,
I am going to process the works committee election under ID Act. we have two categories of supervisors Unionised and non unionises supervisors in our factory. can non unionised supervisors of a Central PSU are eligible to vote in Works Committee election under ID Act 1947 .
please reply.

From India, Nasik
nathrao
3056

Insolvency n GST Professional
How many unions are there?
How many workers are members of union and how many non members.
Voting by non unionised members is in order.
How can being or not being a member restrict a worker from voting?
Rights of a worker arise from being a worker and not due to being a union member.

From India, Pune
umakanthan53
5136

Labour law & HR consultant
Dear Gyanprakash,
Since your query relates to the constitution of electoral college for works committee in which supervisors also likely to be represented, I think that it is essential to verify whether the supervisors going to be the members of the electoral college and contest the election as candidates in the constituency are within the ambit of the definition of the term "workman" as defined u/s 2(s) of the I.D Act,1947.
Then, if you refer to rule 42 of the Central Rules,1957 or corresponding State Rules, you will find that the workmen's representatives are to be elected in two groups i.e unionized and non-unionized. The formation of the electoral constituencies is clearly dealt with in Rule 43.
In short, "yes" is the answer to your query.

From India, Salem
This discussion thread is old and is closed for new comments. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post a new thread. Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™