Dear all,
I need some inputs from you on the professional development allowance. Can a Pharma organisation include this in their salary structure? Is there any upper limit/capping on the amount? What are the proofs to be collected as an employer? If you have a policy document on this, it would be very helpful.

From India, Mumbai
Section10(14) :Research Allowance granted for encouraging the academic research and other professional pursuits. You can claim exemption to the extent of expenditure incurred for official purposes. As per rules, it is on actual basis and hence prior approval of academic research/professional pursuits and tracking spending etc. could be required for smooth accounting and audit.
Keeping this in mind, this can be placed as a special allowance component for employees.
Also recommend a good read on salary structuring here Salary Structure-What One Needs To Know

From India, Bangalore

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server