Thread Started by #roshan-fernandes

I am working in a partnership firm due to some emergency i had taken leave on Saturday afternoon and came back to office Monday afternoon the firm has deducted 2 days salary 1/2 day for sat ,1/2 day for monday and 1 full day for sunday , the manager says its as per rule .... can anyone let me know the actual thing as per law ?
12th September 2018 From India, Bengaluru
I think that the partnership firm mentioned might be an "establishment" coming under the purview of the State Shops and Establishments Act relating to service conditions of its employees and its location must be Bengaluru. If so, the employees should be allowed a weekly holiday of at least one whole day for rest as per sec.12(3) and no deduction should be made from the wages of the employees including a daily wager on account of the given holiday as per sec.12(5) of the Karnataka Shops and Commercial Establishments Act,1961.
The contention of the manager is not correct in view of the provisions of annual leave with wages @ one day for every 20 days of service rendered and sick leave @ 12 days per year as per sec.15(1) and(3) of the Act respectively.
If the poster actually informed about his leave and got it sanctioned even orally, the employer can not deduct wages.
14th September 2018 From India, Salem
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™