Hello Seniors, Is there any clause or rule under any law to except a trainee from being covered for PF if we are paying consolidated pay?
From India, Hyderabad
For this you need Trainee to be covered under Certified Standing Orders or under Apprentice Act
From India, Pune
nathrao
3101

Section 2 (f) of the EPF Act "defines an employee to include an apprentice, but, at the same time, makes an exclusion in the case of an apprentice engaged under the Apprentices Act or under the Standing Orders. Under the Model Standing Orders an apprentice is described as a learner who is paid allowance during the period of training.
Basically trainees are not employees of the organisation.

From India, Pune
Dear Varma, " to except a trainee from being covered for PF" Please frame the question with due application of mind.
You have not furnished details about Trainees Employed in your Establishment.You are paying consolidated pay? it means you are paying Salary.Designation is Trainee.Designation is immaterial for exclusion.Further you have not mentioned about your Certified Standing Orders including Clause about Trainees.
From the information furnishes, Trainees need to be covered under EPF

From India, New Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server