Can company abscond you if I failed in reporting after maternity leave over - CiteHR
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi ,
I wanted to know that company can abscond you if you asking for extension leave after maternity leave ? pls suggest

Hi,
You need to provide illness certificate from medical officer/doctor to your company stating reason for extension needed after maternity leave.
Thanks and Regards,
Akash Sharma

Dear friend,
Can you please go through section 10 of the Maternity Benefit Act,1961 which deals with leave for illness arising out of pregnancy,delivery,premature birth of child, miscarriage, medical termination of pregnancy or tubectomy operation? This is a leave with wages for a maximum period of one month in addition to the period of absence allowed to her u/s 6 or u/s 9 as the case may be. Of course you have to attach a medical certificate for this.

Dear Friend,
In my opinion your HR has treat you as absconding for not joining after stipulated date after availing the benefit. Treating absconding is justified when other one is failing to do the compliance.
Go and meet your HR with requisite medical proof if any before things get worsed.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™